Enforcement Attorneys
[…] Those are the basic concepts. But what is the process? In most cases, it is streamlined by virtue of the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, in force in nearly every state, including New York, whose slightly amended version of this uniform law is codified in CPLR Article 54. Note that the term “Foreign” as used in the Act refers to judgments entered in other states, not in foreign countries. The Act allows the party who won the case (the judgment creditor) to register the judgment in another state without the need to file a court case.
CPLR 5402 provides that a copy of any sister state judgment, properly authenticated,1 “may be filed within ninety days of the date of authentication in the office of any county clerk of the state.” The statute further provides that the judgment creditor must file with the judgment “an affidavit stating that the judgment was not obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment, that it is unsatisfied in whole or in part, the amount remaining unpaid, and that its enforcement